Sunday School

About

Learning Spaces consist of groups whose highest stated value is learning, growing in Bible knowledge, and understanding. We categorize our learning spaces into three groups: Biblical Studies, Theology, and Practical Theology.

Sunday School groups meet every Sunday morning before the main worship service at 8:45 A.M. Sunday School classes primarily focus on learning, but they are a wonderful entry point into the broader fellowship of First Baptist Powell. View our current list of available Sunday School classes below.

Adults

Topic Dates Ages Location Teacher
The Gospel of Luke Each Sunday 18+ Room 250 David Patton
Psalm 119 Each Sunday 18+ Room 241 Dick Buchanan
Revelation Each Sunday 18+ Ministry House 1 Tim Amanns
The Minor Prophets Each Sunday Men 18+ Room 318 Charlie Roach/Mike Masters
1 Timothy Each Sunday 18+ Family Life Center Cafe Joe Pope
The Minor Prophets Each Sunday 18+ Room 231 Andy Cutshaw
James: Living Out Your Faith and How to Build Your Life on God’s Word Each Sunday Women 18+ North Wing A Sherri Johnson
Ruth Each Sunday Men 18+ North Wing B Mark Rathjen
The Gospel
Project: From Rebellion to Exile – 1 Kings – The Prophets
Each Sunday Women 18+ Ministry House 2 Valerie Ault
The Gospel of John Each Sunday 18+ Bailey Barn Larry Bailey
The Gospel of John Each Sunday 18+ Ministry House 3 Byron Starkweather
Ephesians Each Sunday 18+ Fellowship Hall Randy Smith
James Each Sunday 18+ Room 233 Brandon Belue
Special Education Adults Each Sunday 18+ Room 306 Dominique Chitwood
Romans 1-5 October2-December25 18+ Room 304 Rick Bertou
The Gospel of John Each Sunday (beginning October 2) 18+ Family Life Center 1 Adam Holland/ScottGraham
The Meaning of Marriage by Tim Keller Each Sunday 18+ Room 240 Aaron Jones
Topic Dates Ages Location Teacher
Biblical Theology October 2 – December 25 18+ Student Center Tim McGhee
Topic Dates Ages Location Teacher
Membership Matters Ongoing 18+ Room 232 Perry Garrett
How People Change October 2 – December 25 18+ Family Life Center 2 Dan Hawkins
Age Range Location Teacher
6th Grade Boys and Girls Room 302 Lee and Nicole Roberts
7th and 8th Grade Girls Room 300 Holly Farris
7th and 8th Grade Boys Room 125 Darin Mercer
9th-12th Grade Boys Room 303 Carl Rickels/Andrew Sharits
9th-12th Grade Girls Room 301 Tracy Grooms/Alli Moser
Age Range Location Teacher
Babies Room 207 Paula Davis/Nancy McBee
Crawlers and Ones Room 200 Trista Lunsford/Savanna Parker
Twos and Threes 201 Judy Judd Bagwell/Dawn Harbin/Sandy Bardill/Bree Bardill
Fours and Fives 202 Lindsey Alexander/Jordan Collins/Tanna Garrett
Kindergarten Boys and Girls Room 118 Jan May/Savannah Frost
1st Grade Boys and Girls Room 110 Dan Holloway/Lucas Hickman
2nd-3rd Grade Girls Room 124 Canaan Chitwood/Brooklyn Wright
2nd-3rd Grade Boys Room 120 Luke Grooms
4th-5th Grade Girls Room 107 Jen Sharits/Debbie Jones
4th-5th Grade Boys Room 122 Seth Shipley/Eric Sams